Menu

Vanuatu Volcanic Alert Level (VVAL)

Lvl.0Normal low-level activity 
Lvl.1Increased activity, danger near crater only 
Lvl.2Moderate eruptions, danger close to the volcano vent, within parts of Volcanic Hazards Map Red Zone 
Lvl.3Large eruption, danger in specific areas within parts of Volcanic Hazards Map Red and Yellow Zones
Lvl.4Very large eruption, island-wide danger (including areas within Red, Yellow and Green Zones) 
Bulletin n°6 - Tanna Activity
VANUATU VOLCANIC ACTIVITY BULLETIN N°6 - TANNA ACTIVITY
Wednesday, July 14th, 2010

TANNA VOLCANO 
19°32’0”S 169°26’30”E Summit 1184ft (361m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 2
 
Following the assessment done by the Geohazards team on the 07th and 08th July 2010, Yasur vol­-
cano has maintained its high activity with strong degassing and ash emissions from all the three active
vents.  The ash falls are especially over the western part of the island. Fresh volcanic bombs have fall­-
en around the crater rim. Some explosions could be heard and viewed from the villages.  The local pop­-
ulation has confirmed that this significant activity  has been consistent since the beginning of the year.
The OMI pictures and the seismic data collected from the monitoring stations on the island confirm this
significant activity with the the current strong degassing and explosive activity which is still on going.

Under these circumstances, the Alert Level for Yasur volcano is maintained at LEVEL 2 according
to the Vanuatu Volcanoes Alert Levels (VVAL). This means that the Yasur volcano is going through
moderate activity and the danger remains close to the volcano, within the Red Zone of the hazard map.
Volcanic ash falls could follow the direction of the wind and they are expected in the yellow zone of the
hazard map. (fig.1).

Visitors are strongly advised  to keep out from the volcano crater rim and to respect the security mea­-
sures in place (security ribbon).

Close monitoring of this volcano will  continue . The next bulletin will be issued as appropriate.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For specific information, please contact the Geo-Hazard section of the Department of Geology, Mines and Water Resources, telephone 22907/22423 email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  and  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or www.geohazards.gov.vu