Menu

Bulletin N°1- Vanua Lava Activity
VANUATU VOLCANIC ACTIVITY BULLETIN N°1- VANUA LAVA ACTIVITY
Friday, May 27th, 2016

VANUA LAVA VOLCANO 
13°80’S 167°47’E Summit  (921m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 1
 
 

The Alert Level for Vanua Lava Volcano increases from Level 0 to Level 1.

This means that the volcanic activity has changed and becomes unstable. The risk of volcanic gas is significant at the area around the sulfur river and volcanic area.

 

All visitors are advised to protect them to avoid volcanic gas impacts and other volcano related incidents.

All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.

 

The Vanuatu Meteorology and Geo-Hazards Department will closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided accordingly when necessary.

Read more...
 
Bulletin N°1- Gaua Activity
VANUATU VOLCANIC ACTIVITY BULLETIN N°1- GAUA ACTIVITY
Friday, May 27th, 2016

GAUA VOLCANO 
14°16’0”S 167°30’0”E Summit 2615ft (797m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 1
 

The Alert Level for Gaua volcano remains at Level 1.

This means that the volcanic activity remains unrest. The area of risk is around the volcanic crater.

 

This is a reminder to all visitors do not approach the volcanic crater to avoid volcanic gases impact and any other volcano activity impacts.

All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.

 

The Vanuatu Meteorology and Geo-Hazards Department will continue to closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided when necessary.

Read more...
 
Bulletin N°4 - Ambae Activity

 VANUATU VOLCANO ALERT BULLETIN N°4 - AMBAE ACTIVITY

Friday, May 27th 2016

AMBAE VOLCANO 
15°24’0”S 167°50’0”E Summit 4908ft (1496m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 1
 

The Alert Level for Ambae volcano remains at Level 1.

This means that the volcanic activity remains unrest. The area of risk is around the Manaro Voui Crater Lake.

 

This is another reminder to all visitors to view the volcano away from this Crater Lake to avoid volcanic gases and any other volcano activity impacts.

All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.

 

The Vanuatu Meteorology and Geo-Hazards Department will continue to closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided when necessary.

Read more...
 
Bulletin N°4- Ambrym Activity
VANUATU VOLCANO ALERT BULLETIN N°4- AMBRYM ACTIVITY
Friday, May 27th 2016

AMBRYM VOLCANO
16°15'00"S 168°07'00"E, Summit Elevation 4377ft (1334m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 2


The Alert Level for Ambrym Volcano remains at Level 2.

This means that the volcanic activity is still not stable. At this alert level, the volcanic activity is likely to remains at the same level for a while or decrease at any time but this volcano activity could also increase from any of the active craters of Benbow and Marum (including Maben-Mbwelesu, Niri-Mbwelesu and Mbwelesu). The area of risk remains in the caldera.


This is another reminder to all visitors to observe this volcano away from the Danger Zone, about 1 Km radius from Benbow, 2.7 radius from Marum up to 5.5 Km radius in the South East area (see dashed Zone on the Map below) to avoid volcanic projectiles, gas, ashes and any other volcano activity related incidents. Volcanic gas and ashes can also affect villages expose to trade winds.
All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.


The Vanuatu Meteorology and Geo-Hazards Department will continue to closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided accordingly when necessary.

Read more...
 
Bulletin N°4- Tanna Activity
VANUATU VOLCANO ALERT BULLETIN N°4- TANNA ACTIVITY
Friday, May 27th 2016

TANNA VOLCANO 
19°32’0”S 169°26’30”E Summit 1184ft (361m)
Current Vanuatu Volcano Alert Level: Level 2
 

The Alert Level for Tanna Volcano remains at Level 2.

This means that the volcanic explosions remains intense, volcanic bombs may fall in and/or around the crater and volcanic gas and ashes can also affect some villages. The area of risk remains around the volcanic crater and in areas expose to trade winds.

 

This is another reminder to all visitors to observe this volcano away from the crater rim to avoid volcano activity related impacts.

All communities, villages, visitors and travel agencies have to seriously consider this information.

 

The Department of Meteorology and Geohazards will continue to closely monitor this volcano activity. More information will be provided when necessary.

Read more...
 
« StartPrev12NextEnd »

Page 1 of 2